Privacy

Healthboost Australia Privacy Policy

HEALTHBOOST.COM.AU  (owned by Healthboost Australia) manage and treat personal information in the course of its business activities.

The activities of Healthboost.com.au include (a) the purchase of natural health products including practitioner brand products (b) the marketing and sale of natural health products to consumers.

DEFINITIONS:

Personal Information generally means information or opinions about an individual who is reasonably identifiable from that information. Personal Information includes Health Information, Sensitive Information and Credit Information.

Health Information includes information or opinions about the health of a person or health services provided to them.

Sensitive Information includes information or opinions about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, as well as Health Information, genetic information and biometric information.

Credit Information includes the type and amount of credit being south in a credit application, repayment history information about an individual, payment information about an individual and default information about an individual.

Terms are more fully defined in the Privacy Act.

As part of our business operations, Healthboost.com.au will collect your personal information where you are an individual who purchases our products or a supplier who supplies to us products. The personal information includes your name, contact details, how you wish to be contacted, notes of our calls and communications with you, areas of your interest, details of your business, bank account and credit card details, survey information and feedback provided by you.

The Personal Information is generally collected from you when we first make contact and during the course of our business relationship with you.  The information is used for the purpose of facilitating and improving our business relationship with you as a customer, including providing you with the benefit under any contract we have with you or your Company. 

With customers, we collect your contact details, delivery address, and details to facilitate payment of the purchase.  These details are collected directly from you when you make your purchase.  The Personal Information is used to facilitate the purchase and the delivery of your goods.  Any failure to provide the Personal Information may stand in the way of providing you with an efficient and effective service, and may result in the purchase not being finalised. 

Patient

If you seek consultations with our Registered Practitioner, your health information is collected when you register as a patient.  These specific types of Health Information collected include your name, contact details, medical status and background, any medications taken, any treatment received and additionally, the contact details of your treating health professional and any recommendations arising out of such clinic or services.

Health Information of patients is collected for the purpose of investigating and following up product complaints and pharmacovigilance reports, or providing you with professional services (as the case may be). Failure to provide us with all the information sought may result in our inability to provide those services or investigate the pharmacovigilance report or product complaint.

We may disclose your personal information in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

When you visit our websitewe may collect information about your computer or electronic device (eg your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, and date and time of your request) by using automatic systems of browsing data collection, such as cookies. A cookie is a file stored on your hard drive; it does not contain intelligible information, but it allows linking between a terminal and information about your preferences. These tracking technologies are used to provide additional functionality to your use of our resources; for example, to identify you as a healthcare professional, or to remember your preferences and selections. You may limit or remove cookies from your computer or device, but, in these situations, our ability to provide optimal service may be limited. By using our website, you consent to the use and installation of these cookies and web beacons to provide you with these services.

By using our website and onlineresources, you also consent to the storage and handling of any Personal Information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any update to it.

If you wish to have your Personal Information deleted, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it. In circumstances where we are required to retain Personal Information, we may not be able to delete your Personal Information. 

Please contact us if you have a complaint regarding Healthboost compliance with this policy or any applicable privacy laws. HealthBoost will consider and respond to a complaint within a reasonable time frame. In addition, please contact us if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, have any concerns regarding your Personal Information or do not wish to receive any future communications from us.

You can contact us through the following means:

POST

EMAIL:

ADDRESS:

PLEASE NOTE:

Should there be a discrepancy between this Privacy Policy and the applicable legislation at any time, the applicable legislation at that time will prevail.